The book

Thirty-two metals, specified.

Traditional, energy, semiconductor and critical minerals, to be traded in physical form. Select a category, then a metal, for specification, public reference, source regions and why it matters.

This is the book we intend to run. ALVIE is not licensed to execute trades. Nothing here is a quotation or an offer to trade. There is no ALVIE annual volume to publish. Tonnage will be printed from the first audited year.

Public snapshots from Kitco / gold-api / Westmetall / delayed COMEX where present. Not ALVIE quotations. Assessments marked assessment. Dead series tagged.

Commodity photograph · not ALVIE inventory

The tape

Public snapshots. Thirty-two lines.

Kitco, gold-api, Westmetall and delayed COMEX where present. Assessments marked. Dead series tagged. Not ALVIE quotations. No ALVIE volume.

How to read a line

Traded formThe physical form we intend to contract
PurityContractual grade we intend to specify
ReferenceLast public from the desk board (tape.json). Not our bid or offer
TermsIncoterms / loco we intend to use
VolumeNot published. Published from the first audited year.
Source regionsGeology and customary origin, not ALVIE offtake
Why it mattersIndustrial reason for the line, not a claim we already move it

Traditional

Traditional — 9

Precious, base and bulk. The tonnage that funds everything else, and the market this house is built on.

Au

Traditional

Gold · Au

The reserve asset of the book we intend to run. Refined bullion and dore, between accredited refiners, vaults and central-bank counterparties.

Traded form
LBMA good delivery bars, 400 oz
Purity
99.99% (4N)
Terms
Loco London
Reference
see desk board
Why it matters
Central banks have been a structural buyer for years. That is a different bid than investment flow alone.
End uses
Central bank reserves · Investment bullion · Electronics plating · Jewellery
Source regions
Australia · Ghana · Peru · Uzbekistan — geology and customary origin, not ALVIE offtake
Enquire on gold →
Ag

Traditional

Silver · Ag

Half precious metal, half industrial input. Among the more volatile lines on the intended book.

Traded form
1,000 oz commercial bars
Purity
99.9% (3N)
Terms
Loco London
Reference
see desk board
Why it matters
Photovoltaic demand sits on the same metal that still trades as a monetary residual. Tightness shows up fast.
End uses
Photovoltaics · Electronics · Investment · Photography residuals
Source regions
Mexico · Peru · China · Australia — geology and customary origin, not ALVIE offtake
Enquire on silver →
Cu

Traditional

Copper · Cu

The electrification trade. Every grid upgrade, data centre and EV platform is a copper order.

Traded form
Grade A cathode
Purity
99.99% LME registered
Terms
CIF Shanghai
Reference
see desk board
Why it matters
The metal is the wire. There is no energy transition, and no AI build-out, without tonnes of it in the ground and in the cable.
End uses
Power cable · Motors · Data-centre busbar · Construction
Source regions
Chile · Peru · DRC · Australia — geology and customary origin, not ALVIE offtake
Enquire on copper →
Fe

Traditional

Iron Ore · Fe

The largest intended tonnage by an order of magnitude, contracted against index-linked pricing — when there is a book.

Traded form
62% Fe fines and lump
Purity
62% Fe, <0.075% P
Terms
CFR Qingdao
Reference
see desk board
Why it matters
Steel is still how cities get built. Fines and lump are the first physical fact in that chain.
End uses
Blast furnace feed · DRI where grade allows · Port blending
Source regions
Australia · Brazil · South Africa — geology and customary origin, not ALVIE offtake
Enquire on iron ore →
Al

Traditional

Aluminium · Al

Energy in solid form, at roughly 14 MWh a tonne. Priced against power curves as much as metal curves.

Traded form
P1020A ingot, T-bar, sow
Purity
99.7% Al
Terms
CIF Rotterdam
Reference
see desk board
Why it matters
The smelter is a power station with a metal by-product. Carbon intensity is becoming a contract term.
End uses
Transport · Packaging · Conductor · Construction
Source regions
Australia (bauxite) · China · Middle East smelting · Canada — geology and customary origin, not ALVIE offtake
Enquire on aluminium →
Zn

Traditional

Zinc · Zn

A corrosion trade. Most of the world’s zinc still galvanises steel that has to survive outdoors.

Traded form
SHG ingot, jumbo block
Purity
99.995% (SHG)
Terms
CIF Antwerp
Reference
see desk board
Why it matters
Infrastructure life is a zinc specification. When galvanising stalls, the metal has nowhere to go.
End uses
Galvanising · Die-cast alloys · Brass · Chemicals
Source regions
Australia · Peru · China · India — geology and customary origin, not ALVIE offtake
Enquire on zinc →
S

Traditional

Sulphur · S

Fertiliser feedstock and acid. Not glamorous. The plant does not run without it.

Traded form
Bright yellow granular, formed
Purity
99.8% S, dry basis
Terms
FOB Ruwais
Reference
see desk board
Why it matters
Phosphate chemistry and sulphuric acid sit underneath food and metal leaching both.
End uses
Sulphuric acid · Phosphate fertiliser · Leaching
Source regions
Middle East recovered sulphur · Former Soviet Union · North America — geology and customary origin, not ALVIE offtake
Enquire on sulphur →
C

Traditional

Carbon · C

Calcined petroleum coke and needle coke. The anode and the electrode.

Traded form
Calcined petroleum coke, needle coke
Purity
94–99.95% C
Terms
FOB
Reference
see desk board
Why it matters
Aluminium smelters and EAF steel both eat carbon. Needle coke is a bottleneck of its own.
End uses
Pre-bake anodes · Graphite electrodes · Recarburiser
Source regions
United States · China · Middle East — geology and customary origin, not ALVIE offtake
Enquire on carbon →
Co

Traditional

Coal · Co

Thermal and metallurgical. On the intended book with a hard rule: no new thermal agreements. Metallurgical coal is a steel input, not a slogan.

Traded form
6,000 kcal/kg NAR thermal, HCC
Purity
<0.6% S, 12% ash (spec as contracted)
Terms
FOB Newcastle
Reference
see desk board
Why it matters
HCC still makes blast-furnace pig. Thermal is being designed out of this house on purpose.
End uses
Coking · PCI · (thermal: no new ALVIE agreements)
Source regions
Australia · Indonesia · United States — geology and customary origin, not ALVIE offtake
Enquire on coal →

Energy

Energy — 6

The inputs to batteries, magnets and the power system the transition actually runs on.

Li

Energy

Lithium · Li

Battery-grade carbonate and hydroxide. Chemistry first, then the tonne.

Traded form
Battery-grade carbonate and hydroxide
Purity
99.5% Li2CO3 (and equivalent hydroxide)
Terms
CIF China
Reference
see desk board
Why it matters
Cathode recipes move faster than mines. Grade and impurity, not just LCE, decide whether a cargo is usable.
End uses
Battery cathode · Glass/ceramics · Grease
Source regions
Australia (spodumene) · Chile · Argentina · China — geology and customary origin, not ALVIE offtake
Enquire on lithium →
Co

Energy

Cobalt · Co

Cut cathode, briquette, sulphate. A battery metal with a concentration-of-supply problem.

Traded form
Cut cathode, briquette, sulphate
Purity
99.8% Co
Terms
CIF Rotterdam
Reference
see desk board
Why it matters
Chemistry is trying to design it out. Until it does, the chain still runs through a small set of jurisdictions.
End uses
Cathodes · Superalloys · Chemicals
Source regions
DRC · Australia · Canada — geology and customary origin, not ALVIE offtake
Enquire on cobalt →
Ni

Energy

Nickel · Ni

Class 1 briquette, MHP, matte. Stainless still takes most of it; batteries take the argument.

Traded form
Class 1 briquette, MHP, matte
Purity
99.8% Ni (Class 1)
Terms
CIF Rotterdam
Reference
see desk board
Why it matters
Class 1 versus intermediates is the whole trade. Payability and the HPAL/MHP route matter more than the headline stock.
End uses
Stainless · Battery precursor · Alloys
Source regions
Indonesia · Philippines · Canada · Australia — geology and customary origin, not ALVIE offtake
Enquire on nickel →
C

Energy

Graphite · C

Flake concentrate and spherical coated. Anode, not a pencil.

Traded form
Flake concentrate, spherical coated
Purity
94–99.95% C
Terms
FOB Nacala
Reference
see desk board
Why it matters
Coated spherical graphite is a processing business sitting on a mining one. Qualification cycles are long.
End uses
Li-ion anode · Refractories · Recarburiser
Source regions
China · Mozambique · Madagascar · Brazil — geology and customary origin, not ALVIE offtake
Enquire on graphite →
Mn

Energy

Manganese · Mn

High-purity sulphate and electrolytic metal. Steel and the sulphate battery chain.

Traded form
High-purity sulphate, electrolytic metal
Purity
99.9% (HPMSM)
Terms
FOB
Reference
see desk board
Why it matters
HPMSM is not ore. The purification step is the product.
End uses
HPMSM for cathodes · Silicomanganese · Electrolytic metal
Source regions
South Africa · Gabon · Australia — geology and customary origin, not ALVIE offtake
Enquire on manganese →
REE

Energy

Rare Earths · REE

NdPr oxide, separated Dy and Tb. Magnets, not a basket ticker.

Traded form
NdPr oxide, separated Dy and Tb
Purity
99.5% NdPr oxide
Terms
FOB
Reference
see desk board
Why it matters
Separation is the chokepoint. Oxide that is not separated is not a magnet.
End uses
Permanent magnets · Catalysts · Polishing
Source regions
China · Australia · United States · Myanmar (with screening) — geology and customary origin, not ALVIE offtake
Enquire on rare earths →

AI / Semiconductor

AI / Semiconductor — 12

Smaller tonnages, tighter chains, the metals inside compute, power electronics and high-purity process kit.

W

AI / Semiconductor

Tungsten · W

APT, powder, carbide. Density, heat, and cutting tools — including the ones that cut wafers.

Traded form
APT, tungsten powder, carbide
Purity
99.95% W
Terms
FOB
Reference
see desk board
Why it matters
Export controls and mine concentration make this a political metal that still has to be specified like any other.
End uses
Carbide tooling · Filaments · Semiconductor contacts · Density applications
Source regions
China · Vietnam · Rwanda · Austria — geology and customary origin, not ALVIE offtake
Enquire on tungsten →
Mo

AI / Semiconductor

Molybdenum · Mo

Oxide briquette, ferromoly, sputtering target. Steel strength and a thin-film line.

Traded form
Oxide briquette, ferromoly, sputtering target
Purity
99.95% Mo
Terms
FOB
Reference
see desk board
Why it matters
A copper by-product that behaves like its own market when stainless and energy pipe are busy.
End uses
Alloy steel · Stainless · Catalysts · Sputtering
Source regions
China · Chile · United States · Peru — geology and customary origin, not ALVIE offtake
Enquire on molybdenum →
Ga

AI / Semiconductor

Gallium · Ga

Primary gallium ingot, 7N. Compound semiconductors.

Traded form
Primary gallium ingot, 7N
Purity
99.99999% (7N)
Terms
CIF
Reference
see desk board
Why it matters
A by-product of alumina refining. Supply is a smelter decision, not a mine plan. 7N is a different product from 4N.
End uses
GaN / GaAs devices · LEDs · RF
Source regions
China · Germany · Japan (refining) — geology and customary origin, not ALVIE offtake
Enquire on gallium →
Ge

AI / Semiconductor

Germanium · Ge

Zone-refined metal, GeO2, GeCl4. Fibre and IR.

Traded form
Zone-refined metal, GeO2, GeCl4
Purity
99.999% (5N)
Terms
CIF
Reference
see desk board
Why it matters
Another by-product chain (zinc). Export licensing can close a book overnight.
End uses
Fibre optics · IR optics · Electronics
Source regions
China · Belgium (refine) · Canada — geology and customary origin, not ALVIE offtake
Enquire on germanium →
In

AI / Semiconductor

Indium · In

Refined ingot, ITO target. Displays and a thin solar chain.

Traded form
Refined ingot, ITO target
Purity
99.995% In
Terms
CIF
Reference
see desk board
Why it matters
ITO still eats most of it. Substitution talk is older than the tightness.
End uses
ITO · Solders · Compound semiconductors
Source regions
China · Korea · Canada (as by-product) — geology and customary origin, not ALVIE offtake
Enquire on indium →
Ta

AI / Semiconductor

Tantalum · Ta

Ta2O5 and capacitor-grade powder. Conflict-mineral rules are not optional copy.

Traded form
Ta2O5, capacitor-grade powder
Purity
99.95% Ta
Terms
CIF
Reference
see desk board
Why it matters
Capacitance at small size. Chain-of-custody is part of the spec.
End uses
Capacitors · Superalloys · Sputtering
Source regions
DRC (audited only) · Rwanda (audited only) · Australia · Brazil — geology and customary origin, not ALVIE offtake
Enquire on tantalum →
Nb

AI / Semiconductor

Niobium · Nb

Ferroniobium and high-purity oxide. Pipeline steel and superconductors.

Traded form
Ferroniobium, high-purity oxide
Purity
99.9% Nb
Terms
FOB Santos
Reference
see desk board
Why it matters
One country dominates FeNb. High-purity oxide is a different, smaller trade.
End uses
HSLA steel · Superconductors · Alloys
Source regions
Brazil · Canada — geology and customary origin, not ALVIE offtake
Enquire on niobium →
Pd

AI / Semiconductor

Palladium · Pd

Sponge, ingot, 99.95%. Auto-catalyst and electronics.

Traded form
Sponge, ingot, 99.95%
Purity
99.95% Pd
Terms
Loco Zurich
Reference
see desk board
Why it matters
A PGM with an industrial bid. Substitution with platinum is a real, slow trade, not a headline.
End uses
Auto-catalyst · Electronics · Dental · Chemical
Source regions
Russia · South Africa · North America — geology and customary origin, not ALVIE offtake
Enquire on palladium →
Pt

AI / Semiconductor

Platinum · Pt

Sponge, ingot, 99.95%. Catalyst, glass, and the hydrogen story that still needs ounces.

Traded form
Sponge, ingot, 99.95%
Purity
99.95% Pt
Terms
Loco Zurich
Reference
see desk board
Why it matters
Diesel was the bid. Hydrogen would be another. The mine plan does not turn on a dime.
End uses
Auto-catalyst · Glass · Chemicals · Jewellery
Source regions
South Africa · Russia · Zimbabwe — geology and customary origin, not ALVIE offtake
Enquire on platinum →
Ru

AI / Semiconductor

Ruthenium · Ru

Sponge, sputtering target. Small ounces, hard to replace in some recipes.

Traded form
Sponge, sputtering target
Purity
99.95% Ru
Terms
Loco Zurich
Reference
see desk board
Why it matters
A residual PGM that prices like a specialty chemical when electronics are tight.
End uses
Resistors · Data storage · Catalysts
Source regions
South Africa · Russia (as PGM by-product) — geology and customary origin, not ALVIE offtake
Enquire on ruthenium →
Ir

AI / Semiconductor

Iridium · Ir

Sponge, crucible stock. The metal the PEM electrolyser argument actually consumes.

Traded form
Sponge, crucible stock
Purity
99.9% Ir
Terms
Loco Zurich
Reference
see desk board
Why it matters
Annual mine supply is tiny. A hydrogen forecast that ignores ounces is not a forecast.
End uses
Crucibles · Spark plugs · PEM catalysts
Source regions
South Africa · Russia (as PGM by-product) — geology and customary origin, not ALVIE offtake
Enquire on iridium →
HPA

AI / Semiconductor

High Purity Alumina · HPA

4N and 5N Al2O3 powder. Synthetic sapphire and lithium-ion separators.

Traded form
4N and 5N Al2O3 powder
Purity
99.99–99.999% Al2O3
Terms
CIF
Reference
see desk board
Why it matters
Not smelter-grade alumina. The extra nines are the product, and qualification is the barrier.
End uses
Sapphire · LED substrates · Separator coatings
Source regions
Australia · China · Japan (process) — geology and customary origin, not ALVIE offtake
Enquire on high purity alumina →

Critical

Critical — 5

Lines that sit on export controls, substitution risk, or strategic lists — still physical, still specified.

Te

Critical

Tellurium · Te

Refined metal, 4N. A copper-anode slime with a solar bid.

Traded form
Refined metal, 4N
Purity
99.99% Te
Terms
CIF
Reference
see desk board
Why it matters
CdTe thin film versus a by-product supply curve. You cannot mine this to a demand forecast.
End uses
CdTe solar · Thermoelectrics · Metallurgy
Source regions
China · Russia · United States (as by-product) — geology and customary origin, not ALVIE offtake
Enquire on tellurium →
Sb

Critical

Antimony · Sb

Ingot, trioxide. Flame retardant, and a metal on export-control lists.

Traded form
Ingot, trioxide
Purity
99.65% Sb
Terms
FOB
Reference
see desk board
Why it matters
Supply is concentrated. Licensing is part of the trade, not a footnote.
End uses
Flame retardants · Alloys · Semiconductors (high purity)
Source regions
China · Russia · Tajikistan · Australia — geology and customary origin, not ALVIE offtake
Enquire on antimony →
Bi

Critical

Bismuth · Bi

Ingot, 99.99%. The non-lead that still behaves like a minor metal.

Traded form
Ingot, 99.99%
Purity
99.99% Bi
Terms
CIF
Reference
see desk board
Why it matters
Lead substitution in solders and brasses, on a by-product supply line.
End uses
Pharmaceuticals · Lead-free solder · Alloys
Source regions
China · Vietnam · Bolivia — geology and customary origin, not ALVIE offtake
Enquire on bismuth →
Mg

Critical

Magnesium · Mg

99.9% ingot and alloy. Structural light metal with a power-hungry plant.

Traded form
99.9% ingot, alloy
Purity
99.9% Mg
Terms
FOB
Reference
see desk board
Why it matters
Automotive light-weighting plus a production map that can snap on energy and environmental policy.
End uses
Alloys · Die-cast auto · Steel desulphurisation
Source regions
China · Israel · United States — geology and customary origin, not ALVIE offtake
Enquire on magnesium →
Pb

Critical

Lead · Pb

99.97% ingot. Unfashionable, specified, still in the battery that starts the car.

Traded form
99.97% ingot
Purity
99.97% Pb
Terms
CIF
Reference
see desk board
Why it matters
Recycled metal is most of the book. Primary still exists. Both have to be clean enough to cast.
End uses
Lead-acid batteries · Shielding · Alloys
Source regions
China · Australia · United States · recycled flows — geology and customary origin, not ALVIE offtake
Enquire on lead →

All thirty-two lines

Specified book

Last public from tape.json. Assessments marked. Dead series tagged. Not a quotation or an offer to trade. Volume column omitted — published from the first audited year.

MetalCategoryTraded formPurityLast publicIntended terms
Gold AuTraditionalLBMA good delivery bars, 400 oz99.99% (4N)see desk boardLoco London
Silver AgTraditional1,000 oz commercial bars99.9% (3N)see desk boardLoco London
Copper CuTraditionalGrade A cathode99.99% LME registeredsee desk boardCIF Shanghai
Iron Ore FeTraditional62% Fe fines and lump62% Fe, <0.075% Psee desk boardCFR Qingdao
Aluminium AlTraditionalP1020A ingot, T-bar, sow99.7% Alsee desk boardCIF Rotterdam
Zinc ZnTraditionalSHG ingot, jumbo block99.995% (SHG)see desk boardCIF Antwerp
Sulphur STraditionalBright yellow granular, formed99.8% S, dry basissee desk boardFOB Ruwais
Carbon CTraditionalCalcined petroleum coke, needle coke94–99.95% Csee desk boardFOB
Coal CoTraditional6,000 kcal/kg NAR thermal, HCC<0.6% S, 12% ash (spec as contracted)see desk boardFOB Newcastle
Lithium LiEnergyBattery-grade carbonate and hydroxide99.5% Li2CO3 (and equivalent hydroxide)see desk boardCIF China
Cobalt CoEnergyCut cathode, briquette, sulphate99.8% Cosee desk boardCIF Rotterdam
Nickel NiEnergyClass 1 briquette, MHP, matte99.8% Ni (Class 1)see desk boardCIF Rotterdam
Graphite CEnergyFlake concentrate, spherical coated94–99.95% Csee desk boardFOB Nacala
Manganese MnEnergyHigh-purity sulphate, electrolytic metal99.9% (HPMSM)see desk boardFOB
Rare Earths REEEnergyNdPr oxide, separated Dy and Tb99.5% NdPr oxidesee desk boardFOB
Tungsten WAI / SemiconductorAPT, tungsten powder, carbide99.95% Wsee desk boardFOB
Molybdenum MoAI / SemiconductorOxide briquette, ferromoly, sputtering target99.95% Mosee desk boardFOB
Gallium GaAI / SemiconductorPrimary gallium ingot, 7N99.99999% (7N)see desk boardCIF
Germanium GeAI / SemiconductorZone-refined metal, GeO2, GeCl499.999% (5N)see desk boardCIF
Indium InAI / SemiconductorRefined ingot, ITO target99.995% Insee desk boardCIF
Tantalum TaAI / SemiconductorTa2O5, capacitor-grade powder99.95% Tasee desk boardCIF
Niobium NbAI / SemiconductorFerroniobium, high-purity oxide99.9% Nbsee desk boardFOB Santos
Palladium PdAI / SemiconductorSponge, ingot, 99.95%99.95% Pdsee desk boardLoco Zurich
Platinum PtAI / SemiconductorSponge, ingot, 99.95%99.95% Ptsee desk boardLoco Zurich
Ruthenium RuAI / SemiconductorSponge, sputtering target99.95% Rusee desk boardLoco Zurich
Iridium IrAI / SemiconductorSponge, crucible stock99.9% Irsee desk boardLoco Zurich
High Purity Alumina HPAAI / Semiconductor4N and 5N Al2O3 powder99.99–99.999% Al2O3see desk boardCIF
Tellurium TeCriticalRefined metal, 4N99.99% Tesee desk boardCIF
Antimony SbCriticalIngot, trioxide99.65% Sbsee desk boardFOB
Bismuth BiCriticalIngot, 99.99%99.99% Bisee desk boardCIF
Magnesium MgCritical99.9% ingot, alloy99.9% Mgsee desk boardFOB
Lead PbCritical99.97% ingot99.97% Pbsee desk boardCIF

Material

Photographs of the commodity, not the warehouse

Captions on this site are geology or stock photography of the metal. Nothing here is presented as ALVIE inventory, struck bars, or metal we hold.

Enquire with a specification, a quantity, and a delivery point. We will say if we can take it — and we will say if we cannot, including when the reason is that we are not yet licensed.